Rounders 2013/14

ROLL OF HONOUR 2014
GIRLS A:   Piercestown (winners)  Poulfur (r/up)
BOYS A:   Piercestown (winners)  Murrintown (r/up)
GIRLS B:   Kennedy Park (winners)  Caim (r/up)
BOYS B: Ballymitty (winners) Rosslare Strand (r/up)
MIXED:   Ballyroebuck (winners)   Galbally (r/up)

KNOCK-OUTS:
GIRLS A QRT FINAL: Piercestown 29 (+1 inngs) Taghmon 7
GIRLS A QRT FINAL: Caroreigh 19  Blackwater 14
GIRLS A QRT FINAL: Poulfur 20   Murrintown 11
GIRLS A QRT FINAL: Raheen 15  Glynn 14
GIRLS A S/F: Piercestown 11 Caroreigh 5
GIRLS A S/F: Poulfur 34   Raheen 18
GIRLS A FINAL: Piercestown 38 (+ 1 inngs) Poulfur 10 (in Taghmon GAA field, Friday 20th June at 1.30 pm)

BOYS A QRT FINAL: Raheen 20   Kennedy Park 17
BOYS A QRT FINAL: Piercestown 31 (+3 inngs)  Taghmon 12
BOYS A QRT FINAL: Newbawn 8   Caroreigh 6
BOYS A QRT FINAL: Poulfur 6  Murrintown 7
BOYS A S/F: Raheen 15   Piercestown 16
BOYS A S/F: Newbawn 12  Murrintown 29
BOYS A FINAL: Piercestown 10 (+1 inngs)  Murrintown 3 (in Taghmon GAA field on Friday 20th June at 12 noon)

GIRLS B FINAL: Kennedy Park 22 (+1 inngs)   Caim 15 (played 19/6/2014)
BOYS B FINAL: Rosslare Strand 17    Ballymitty 21 (played 24/6/2014)
MIXED FINAL: Galbally 8   Ballyroebuck 18 (played 12/6/2014)

ROUND 5
Games to be played during week beginning 12th May
GIRLS A: Murrintown v Barntown (Murrintown won)
GIRLS A: Raheen 12   Rathangan 0
GIRLS A: Blackwater 3   Piercestown 4
GIRLS A: Newbawn 2   Glynn 35
BOYS A: Murrintown v Barntown (Murrintown won)
BOYS A: Blackwater 2   Piercestown 19 (+1 inngs)
BOYS A: Newbawn 15   Glynn 2
GIRLS B: Ballymitty 5   Kennedy Park 15
GIRLS B: Caim v Rosslare Strand (Caim won)
GIRLS B: St Senan’s 16   Clongeen 9
BOYS B: Caim v Rosslare Strand (Rosslare Strand won)
MIXED: Ballyhogue v Galbally (Galbally won)
MIXED: Clologue 2    St Edan’s 36

ROUND 4
Games to be played during week beginning 5th May 2014
GIRLS A: Rathangan 21   Caroreigh 22
GIRLS A: Raheen 24   Murrintown 14
GIRLS A: Piercestown 21 (+2 inngs)    Mercy Wexford 11
GIRLS A: Blackwater v Newbawn (Blackwater win)
BOYS A: Raheen 25   Murrintown 7
BOYS A: Piercestown 17   Kennedy Park 7
BOYS A: Blackwater v Newbawn (Newbawn win)
GIRLS B: Kennedy Park 8  Clongeen 6
GIRLS B: Ballymitty 4   Caim 19
GIRLS B: Rosslare Strand 8    St Senan’s 5
BOYS B: Ballymitty 9   Caim 4
MIXED: Galbally v Ballyroebuck
MIXED: Ballyhogue v Clologue

ROUND 3
Games to be played during week beginning 28th April 2014
GIRLS A: Adamstown 31  Poulfur 36
GIRLS A: Murrintown beat Rathangan
GIRLS A: Barntown 17    Caroreigh 29
GIRLS A: Newbawn 13      Piercestown 12
GIRLS A: Glynn 23    Mercy Wexford 0
BOYS A: Adamstown 0    Poulfur 5
BOYS A: Barntown 9    Caroreigh 19
BOYS A: Newbawn 18      Piercestown 13
BOYS A: Glynn v Kennedy Park (drawn game)
GIRLS B: Caim v Kennedy Park (Caim won)
GIRLS B: Rosslare Strand beat Clongeen
GIRLS B: St Senan’s 3   Ballymitty 3
BOYS B: Rosslare Strand beat Clongeen
MIXED: Clologue lost to Galbally
MIXED: St Edan’s 3    Ballyroebuck 19

ROUND 2
Games to be played during week beginning 7th April 2014
GIRLS A:
Poulfur 14   Taghmon 13
GIRLS A: Caroreigh 6   Raheen 8
GIRLS A: Rathangan 29    Barntown 12
GIRLS A: Mercy Wexford v Blackwater (Blackwater won)
GIRLS A: Piercestown 19    Glynn 7
BOYS A: Poulfur 12   Taghmon 9
BOYS A: Caroreigh 7   Raheen 15 (+2 inngs)
BOYS A: Kennedy Park 9   Blackwater 7
BOYS A: Piercestown 29 (+3 inngs)  Glynn 3
GIRLS B: Clongeen v Ballymitty
GIRLS B: Kennedy Park 16   Rosslare Strand 10
GIRLS B: Caim v St Senan’s (Caim won)
BOYS B: Clongeen v Ballymitty
MIXED: Ballyroebuck 22   Ballyhogue 2
MIXED: Galbally 22   St Edan’s 6

ROUND ONE:
Games to be played during week beginning 31st March 2014

GIRLS A: Adamstown v Taghmon (Taghmon won)
GIRLS A: Caroreigh 9     Murrintown 4
GIRLS A: Barntown 12  Raheen 34 (+2 inngs)
GIRLS A: Mercy Wexford 9  Newbawn 7
GIRLS A: Glynn 12    Blackwater 14
BOYS A: Adamstown v Taghmon (Taghmon won)
BOYS A: Caroreigh 6      Murrintown 22
BOYS A: Barntown 7  Raheen 30 (+3 inngs)
BOYS A: Kennedy Park 5   Newbawn 3
BOYS A: Glynn 15      Blackwater 12
GIRLS B: Clongeen v Caim
GIRLS B: Rosslare Strand beat Ballymitty
GIRLS B: St Senan’s 8  Kennedy Park 12
BOYS B: Clongeen v Caim
BOYS B: Rosslare Strand beat Ballymitty
MIXED: Ballyroebuck 23     Clologue 2
MIXED: St Edan’s 12  Ballyhogue 7

DSCN0020

All enquiries and queries should be directed to Eamonn Barrett, whose contact details are below.
Eamonn Barrett will also provide all possible advice and assistance to teachers who are thinking of starting rounders for the first time.
Playing Rules for Rounders can be found on gaarounders.ie. 

Eamonn Barrett (Rounders Co-ordinator)

087.2109638
053.9158854
ebarrett@iol.ie
piercestownns@eircom.net

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s